Thursday, March 16, 2006


Ok..hmm..I just got our taxes filed from 2004 and 2005! Looks as if I will have enough money to stay home until Peeps's 1 year old as planned. I am so happy! YAY!
Monday Poops had an infection on an old cavity that had a silver cap over it and it was infected because the new tooth was trying to come in but because of the cap it couldn't and caused an infection. So, needless to say they pulled it, popped the infection bubble, and sent her home with a dose of antibiotics. Since she had a bad headache..could've been cause of the tooth, I let her stay home Monday..then that night she went to her swim class..Tuesday she went to school and the clinic called an hour before school was to let out so..I went to get her..then Wednesday she still felt bad with a headache and temp of 99.1 so I let her stay home.. Today she is back to normal and I got my taxes done. The tax guy has a little farm and has a horse so Peeps got to pet the horse. We fed him some hay/grass and she cried when I put her back in the car..
Nothing else is new I guess.. I am just so relieved that I finally got our taxes done. Whew!
Oh yea, when I took Poops to swim class I also took Peeps swimming. She loves the water! She kept trying to drink it though! LOL.. So cute!
Here is a pic of the girls after swimming.

Friday, March 10, 2006

Now I know what color her eyes are! :-)

Today was Poop's "Read-IN" at school. Parents were invited to come and read with their children at the school for an hour. So, Peeps and I went and Poops read about five books to us. Her teacher says she reads at a 2nd grade level and is very impressed. She uses her right side of her brain cause the left side uses math and she is average with that.
Then we went to Poop's Cheer Carnival where she danced to "I want Candy" and did some cheers. My sister Sam, her baby JayJay, her boyfriend Jamie, my dad, Peeps, O, and I all cheered from the stands but Poops said she was sad because she couldn't find us in the crowd. You win some and you lose some but I was there and I recorded it so I have proof! :-) She did great.. sad and all! Well, off to bed.. Peeps will undoubtedly wake up at 7am tomorrow morning.

Thursday, March 09, 2006

What color are these EYES??? I really need to know!

Can't figure out what color her eyes will be.. please assist!

Sunday, March 05, 2006

March 5 2006

Today is my friend Kristi's birthday! HAPPY BIRTHDAY KRISTI! I can't wait for you to come from Hawaii and visit so we can celebrate it. P.S. The birthday card you sent me was really funny...thank you!
Yesterday Poops cheered at the last game of the season and she is starting soccer and swimming in two weeks. She was a trooper to hold out and do good at the games even though she wasn't into it. Peeps let one of the other moms hold her the entire time.. And she still won't let my sister touch her. LOL.. Sorry Sam and Amy..just give her some time.. :- )
Well, I gotta go cause weekend time is precious and I have to spend some quality time with Poops.